JUNOS 2019 And the Nominees Are….
Fri Feb 01, 2019

Shawn Mendes on Tuesday grabbed a field-leading six nominations for the 2019 Juno music awards, Canada's version of the Grammys, to be hosted by Sarah McLachlan.

The Weeknd nabbed five nods, while Dutch-Canadian artist Bulow earned four nominations. Nominations for the Junos were unveiled during a press conference Tuesday, January 29 in Toronto.

Mendes will compete for the fan choice award, best single, album, artist, songwriter and pop album of the year. And newcomer Bulow will vie in the fan choice, best single, breakthrough artist and pop album categories. 

Other multiple Juno nominees unveiled on Tuesday include Loud Luxury, Alessia Cara, Bahamas and Hubert Lenoir.

The album of the year competition will pit the latest work by Mendes, Jann Arden and The Weeknd against albums from Three Days Grace and Hubert Lenoir. And the international album of the year category will see Camila Cabello's Camila, Cardi B's Invasion of Privacy and Maroon 5's Red Pill Blues compete against Post Malone's Beerbongs & Bentleys and Travis Scott's Astroworld.

The single of the year category has nominations for Bulow's "Not a Love Song" and Alessia Cara's "Growing Pains" going up against Mendes' "In My Blood," "Pray for Me," by The Weeknd and Kendrick Lamar and "Body," by Loud Luxury

Elsewhere, the best pop album competition will see Bulow's Damaged and Mendes' Shawn Mendes go up against Chromeo's Head Over Heels, Hubert Lenoir's Darlene and Tyler Shaw's Intuition.

And performers competing for the breakthrough artist of the year will be Bulow, Grandson, Johnny Orlando, Killy and Meghan Patrick. The Junos, organized by the Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, will take place in London, Ontario on March 17, and will air on the CBC network.

The Canadian duo Loud Luxury were earlier announced as the first performers named for Juno Awards, and Bulow joined the performers slate on Tuesday.

A complete list of Juno nominees follows:

JUNO FAN CHOICE AWARD
Alessia Cara (Universal)
Avril Lavigne (BMG*ADA)
Bulow (Universal)
Elijah Woods, Jamie Fine (Big Machine/Universal)
Killy (Secret Sound Club, Independent)
Loud Luxury (Armada Music B.V. Sony NAV XO Universal)
Shawn Mendes (Universal)
The Weeknd (Universal)
Tory Lanez (Interscope, Universal)

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
"Growing Pains" Alessia Cara (Universal)
"Not A Love Song" Bulow (Universal)
"Body" Loud Luxury (Armada Music B.V. Sony)
"In My Blood" Shawn Mendes (Universal)
"Pray For Me" The Weeknd, Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Ent Universal)

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Camila Camila Cabello (Sony)
Invasion of Privacy Cardi B (Atlantic Warner)
Red Pill Blues Maroon 5 (Universal)
Beerbongs & Bentleys Post Malone (Universal"
Astroworld Travis Scott (Sony)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
My Dear Melancholy, The Weeknd (Universal)
Darlene, Hubert Lenoir (Simone Select)
These Are the Days Jann Arden, (Universal)
Shawn Mendes Shawn Mendes (Universal)
Outsider Three Days Grace (RCA Sony)

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Alessia Cara (Universa)
Michael Bublee (Warner)
Shawn Mendes (Universal)
The Weeknd (Universal)
Tory Lanez (Interscope Universal)

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Arkells (Universal)
Chromeo (Last Gang Entertainment One)
Metric (Metric Music Universal)
The Sheepdogs (Warner)
Three Days Grace (RCA Sony)

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Bulow (Universal)
Grandson (Warner)
Johnny Orlando (Universal)
Killy (Secret Sound Club Independent)
Meghan Patrick (Warner)

BREAKTHROUGH GROUP OF THE YEAR
88Glam (XO Universal)
Dizzy (Royal Mountain Universal)
Elijah Woods, Jamie Fine (Big Machine/Universal)
Loud Luxury (Armada Music B.V. Sony)
The Washboard Union (Warner)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Afie Jurvanen “No Wrong”, “Way With Words”, “Any Place”
Donovan Woods “Our Friend Bobby”, “Truck Full of Money”, “Next Year”
Frank Dukes “Be Careful”
Jessie Reyez “Promises”
Shawn Mendes “Lost In Japan” 

COUNTRY ALBUM OF THE YEAR
We Were That Song Brett Kissel (Warner)
A Small Town Christmas Jess Moskaluke (MDM Universal)
Country Music Made Me Do It Meghan Patrick (Warner)
Feels Like That The Reklaws (Universal)
New Tattoo Tim Hicks (Open Road Universal)

ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Earthtones Bahamas (Universal)
More Or Less Dan Mangan (Arts & Crafts Universal)
Gabrielle Shonk Gabrielle Shonk (Universal)
Blood Rhye (Last Gang, eOne)
Queens Of The Breakers The Barr Brothers (Secret City Cadence)

ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Ken Destroyer (Merge F.A.B./Merge)
Baby Teeth Dizzy Royal (Mountain Universal)
Dose Your Dreams Fucked Up (Arts & Crafts Universal)
TPC Tokyo Police Club (Dine Alone Universal)
In A Poem Unlimited U.S. Girls (Royal Mountain Universal)

POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Damaged Bulow (Universal)
Head Over Heels Chromeo (Last Gang eOne)
Darlene Hubert Lenoir (Simone Select)
Shawn Mendes Shawn Mendes (Universal)
Intuition Tyler Shaw (Sony)

ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Rally Cry Arkells (Arkells Universal)
True Rockers Monster Truck (Dine Alone Universal)
Changing Colours The Sheepdogs (Warner)
Civilianaires The Trews (Cadence Universal)
Outsider Three Days Grace (RCA Sony)

VOCAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Love Is Here To Stay Diana Krall, Tony Bennett (Universal)
Solstice/equinox Diana Panton (Independent Independent)
Holly Holly Cole (Universal)
Sun Songs Jodi Proznick ft. Laila Biali (Cellar Live MVD)
Laila Biali Laila Biali (Chronograph Fontana North/Universal)

JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO
Sandstorm Alexis Baro (G-THREE Independent)
So Here We Are Alison Young (Triplet Independent/The Orchard)
In the Moment Larnell Lewis (Independent)
Beloved of the Sky Renee Rosnes (Smoke Sessions Sony)
Old Soul Robi Botos (A440 Universal)

JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR: GROUP
Wander Wonder Allison Au Quartet (Independent)
Atwood Suites Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble (Origin City Hall/The Orchard)
The Seasons of Being Andy Milne & Dapp Theory (Sunnyside AMPED/AEC/eOne)
Live at U of T Liebman/Murley Quartet (Independent)
Path of Totality Quinsin Nachoff's Flux (WhirlwindProper Music/Red Eye)

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Group Manoeuvre Aerialists (Fiddlehead Independent)
China Cloud Gordon Grdina (Madic Independent/Universal)
Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas Kevin Breit (Stony Plain Warner)
Live from the Art Farm The Fretless (Independent)
The Space Between Us Toninato/ Thiessen (Ambiances Magnetiques Independent)

FRANCOPHONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
en cas de tempête, ce jardin sera fermé Cœur de pirate (Dare To Care Select/Believe)
Darlene Hubert Lenoir (Simone Select)
Une année record Loud (Joy Ride Universal)
Le silence des troupeaux Philippe Brach (Spectra Select)
Desherbage Tire le coyote (Les disques de La Tribu Select)

CHILDREN’S ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Let's Go Bananas Beppie (Independent)
It Takes a Village Ginalina (Independent)
Dog on the Floor Raffi (Troubadour Universal)
It's Cool To Be Kind Sonshine and Broccoli (Independent)
You, Me and the Sea Splash'N Boots (Independent Fontana North/Universal)

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO OR CHAMBER
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8 Andrew Wan, Charles Richard-Hamelin (Analekta Select/The Orchard)
Scarlatti: Sonatas Vol.2 Angela Hewitt (Hyperion Sony)
Ravel & Debussy: Sonates Blake Pouliot, with Hsin-I Huang (Analekta Select/The Orchard)
The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel Gryphon Trio (Analekta Select/The Orchard)
Schubert: Piano Sonata in B Flat Major D.960; Four Impromptus D.935 Marc-André Hamelin (Hyperion Sony)

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: LARGE ENSEMBLE
New Worlds/Nouveaux Mondes Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra (Analekta Select/The Orchard)
Newton Howard & Kernis: Violin Concertos; Tovey: Stream of Limelight James Ehnes, with Seattle Symphony and Detroit Symphony Orchestra (OnyxHM)
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4 Louis Lortie, with BBC Philharmonic (Chandos Naxos)
Into the Wonder Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra, with Gryphon Trio (Analekta)
Vaughan Williams Toronto Symphony Orchestra (Chandos Naxos)

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: VOCAL OR CHORAL
Vienna: Fin de siècle Barbara Hannigan (Alpha Naxos)
Bernstein: A Quiet Place Choeur de l’Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal (Universal)
David Braid: Corona Divinae Misericordiae Elmer Iseler Singers (K52 Independent)
Echo Joyce El-Khoury (Opera Rara Warner)
Ayre: Live Miriam Khalil (Against the Grain Records Independent)

CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
Golden Slumbers Kiss your Eyes Ana Sokolović (Analekta Select/The Orchard)
Granitic Bekah Simms (Centrediscs Naxos)
About Bach Cassandra Miller (Another Timbre Independent)
Katana of Choice Nicole Lizee, (Redshift Canadian Music Centre)
Arctic Symphony Vincent Ho (Centrediscs Naxos)

RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR
88Glam Reloaded 88Glam (XO Universal)
Immigrant Belly (Roc Nation Universal)
Surrender Your Soul Killy (Secret Sound Club Independent)
Reckless NAV (XO Universal)
LoVE me NOw Tory Lanez (Interscope Universal)

DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Gotasoul Azari (Get Physical Indeependant/Zebralution)
Jackie Chan (ft. Preme & Post Malone) Dzeko & Tiësto (Universal)
Avatar Beach Jacques Greene (Arts & Crafts Universal)
Cura Keys N Krates (Keys N Krates Dim Mak)
Body Loud Luxury (Armada Music B.V Sony)

R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Twos Anders (Independent)
Pain & Pleasure Black Atlass (XO Universal)
Stone Woman Charlotte Day Wilson (Charlotte Day Wilson eOne)
Being Human In Public Jessie Reyez (Universal)
My Dear Melancholy, The Weeknd (The Weeknd XO Universal)

REGGAE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Money Don't Grow Pon Trees Blessed (Walshy Fire & The Expanders Independent/Zojak)
Genesis Chelsea Stewart (Baby Momma Independent)
Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed (Dubmatix Echo Beach*Fontana North/Universal/The Orchard)
Narrative Exco Levi (Sillywalks and Irie Vibrations Warner)
Talk Or No Talk Kafinal ft. Queen Ifrica (Sing N Act Ent Independent)

INDIGENOUS MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
The Ballad of the Runaway Girl Elisapie (Bonsound Sony)
Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa Jeremy Dutcher (Independent Fontana North/Universal)
Standing in the Light Leonard Sumner (Broken Reel Independent)
Nitisanak - Brothers and Sister Northern Cree (Canyon Outside/A-Train)
The Average Savage Snotty Nose (Rez Kids RPM Independent)

CONTEMPORARY ROOTS ALBUM OF THE YEAR
In Our Time AHI (Thirty Tigers/22nd Sentry Sony)
Both Ways Donovan Woods (Meant Well Fontana North/Universal Grenades Kaia Kater Acronym Universal)
Seeker Megan Nash (Acronym Universal)
Yarrow The Deep Dark Woods (Six Shooter Universal)

TRADITIONAL ROOTS ALBUM OF THE YEAR
The Broken Heart of Everything David Francey (Independent)
Sweet Old Religion Pharis and Jason Romero (Borealis Fontana North/Universal/Free Dirt)
Queen City Jubilee The Slocan Ramblers (SloMusic Independent)
Fifteen The Wailin' Jennys (True North Records)
Horizons Vishten (Independent Select)

BLUES ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Miles To Go Colin James (True North IDLA/Universal)
Checkmate Jack de Keyzer (blue star Independent)
Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues Myles Goodwyn (Linus IDLA/Universal)
Run To Me Samantha Martin, Delta Sugar (Gypsy Soul Fontana North/Universal)
The Ice Queen Sue Foley (Stony Plain Warner)

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Grateful Brian Doerksen (Doerksen Music Parasource/The Orchard)
Tired Of Basic Lovecollide (ABS Entertainment The Fuel Music)
Into the Wild Manic Drive (Independent)
The Buffalo Roadshow Tim Neufeld & The Glory Boys (Independent)
Speak Warren Dean Flandez (Studio Cloud 30 Independent)

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Zoubida Ayrad (Les Faux-Monnayeurs Select)
San Cristobal Baile Inn Boogat (Maisonnette*Outside/ Believe Digital)
Naath Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach (Gatwitch The Orchard)
Fuerza Arara Telmary y Habana Sana (Producciones Colibri Altafonte)
Rapadou Kreyol Wesli (WUP Select)

JACK RICHARDSON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
David Foster and Michael Buble “My Funny Valentine”, “Where or When”
Eric Ratz “People's Champ”, “Relentless”
Greg Wells "Waving Through a Window"
Mike Wise “Not A Love Song”, “Two Punks In Love”
Thomas D'Arcy “I've Got A Hole Where My Heart Should Be”

RECORDING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Ben Kaplan “Get Up”, “It's Alright”
Jason Dufour “Truck Full Of Money”
Robbie Lackritz “No Wrong”, “Way With Words”
Shawn Everett “Slow Burn”, “Space Cowboy”
Steve Bays “Flashes”

ALBUM ARTWORK OF THE YEAR
Gareth Auden-Hole (Art Director), Emil Mateja (Illustrator) Left to Our Own Devices
Geordan Moore (Art Director, Designer, & Illustrator) Crossworlds
Michael DeAngelis (Art Director & Designer), Rally Cry
Mike Milosh (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) Blood
Simon Dupuis (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) Viens Avec Moi 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
No Depression Ali Eisner Bahamas (Universal)
Places Andrew De Zen Alaskan Tapes (Independent)
Powerless Andrew Hines Classified (Half Life Universal)
Hang Ups Ben Knechtel Scott Helman (Warner)
Have A Nice Day Peter Huang SonReal (Black Box Universal)

ELECTRONIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Crystal Eyes Ekali (OWSLA/Atlantic Warner)
Next Season Felix Cartal (Physical Presents Fontana North/Universal)
Give It a Rest iamhill (Independent)
Deception Bay Milk & Bone (Bonsound Sony)
Certain Kind of Magic Rezz (mau5trap Kobalt)

METAL/HARD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Algorythm Beyond Creation (Season of Mist The Orchard)
The Spark That Moves Cancer Bats (New Damage Universal)
Loved KEN Mode (New Damage Universal)
Prevail II Kobra And The Lotus (Napalm Records Sony)
The Wake Voivod (Century Media Sony)

ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR
These Are The Days Jann Arden (Universal)
Love Michael Buble (Warner)
Meaning To Tell Ya Molly Johnson (Universal)
Distant Danger Nuela Charles (Independent)
A Whitehorse Winter Classic Whitehorse (Six Shooter Universal)

COMEDY ALBUM OF THE YEAR
The Chanty Show Chanty Marostica (Independent)
Good Friend Bad Grammar Dave Merheje (Macaw Independent)
Lady Jazz Debra DiGiovanni (Aspecialthing House Arrest)
Awkwarder Mayce Galoni (Comedy Dynamics Independent Chicken! Pat Thornton Independent

The 48th Annual Juno Awards airs live on March 17 live from the Budweiser Gardens and is broadcast live in CBC, CBC Radio and globally on cbcmusic.ca/junos.